Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free regime starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2017. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 15 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa


    If you will be staying longer than 15 days, please refer to the requirements below

    From January 1st, 2017 the 15 day exemption will increase to a maximum stay of up to 30 days

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's employer in Switzerland. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Embassy/Consulate
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department
    •  

     

    A sample business introduction letter can be found within the VisaCentral Application Pack

  5. Double, Triple and Multiple Entry Applicants

    Double, triple and multiple entry visa applicants must provide a letter of invitation from the country of destination. A copy is acceptable. The invitation must be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  6. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be signed
    • Be completed in block capitals only

  7. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaCentral Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaCentral Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having VisaCentral subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the VisaCentral Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free regime starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2017. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 15 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa


    If you will be staying longer than 15 days, please refer to the requirements below

    From January 1st, 2017 the 15 day exemption will increase to a maximum stay of up to 30 days

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    A copy of the hotel confirmation issued by a Kazakhstan authorised tour operator or Kazakhstan hotel

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed

  6. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having VisaCentral subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the VisaCentral Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Kazakhstan Visa

Don't know what a visa for Kazakhstan looks like?  You can view a sample visa for Kazakhstan and see the information it contains.

See a sample Kazakhstan visa

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the VisaCentral tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Check Your Order Now

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.