Important Information

Passports Issued After 1st January 2015

Travellers applying with a passport issued after 1st January 2015 must provide the original previous passport. Applicants who cannot provide the previous passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here

Travellers holding more than one valid passport must provide the original valid passports. Applicants who cannot provide the second passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here along with a copy of their passport identification page

Applicants not providing the original expired or second passport must expect a processing time of up to one month or apply to the consulate in person. VisaCentral is still able to assist with checking your documents, meet the applicant at the embassy, pay the visa fee and collect the passport once the visa has been issued.

Please note that these consular requirements do not apply to UNLP holders.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an China Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 33 mm by 48mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  4. Letter of Invitation

    Applicants requiring a single or double entry visa must supply a letter of invitation from the company to be visited in China. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be printed on A4 company letterhead paper
    • Be addressed to "Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Bern, Switzerland"
    • Include the full name and address of the inviting company
    • Include the fax and phone number of the inviting company
    • State the applicant's full name, passport number, date of birth and gender exactly as it appears on their passport
    • Include the applicant's passport expiry date
    • State the relationship between the applicant and the inviter
    • State the applicants source of financial support whilst in China
    • Include the date(s) of entry and exit
    • Include the length of stay and number of entries required
    • Specify the place and purpose of the visit
    • Bear the seal/stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the representative of the inviting company
    • Be issued within the last six months
    • Not be an email


    Or

    An original letter of invitation from the Chinese Foreign Ministry. This letter must:

    • Be issued by a duly authorised unit
    • Bear the seal and signature of the inviting unit
    • Be addressed to "Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Bern, Switzerland"
    • State the applicants date of birth
    • State the visa validity and numbers of entries required
    • Be issued within the last six months
    • Contain a barcode

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be signed by the applicant

  6. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaCentral Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaCentral Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Passports Issued After 1st January 2015

    Travellers applying with a passport issued after 1st January 2015 must provide the original previous passport and copy of the passport identification page. Applicants who cannot provide the previous passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here.

    Travellers holding more than one valid passport must provide the original valid passports and copy of the passport identification page. Applicants who cannot provide the second passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here

  8. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Travellers applying for a multi entry visa must additionally provide the following:

    A letter of invitation from the company to be visited in China. A copy is acceptable. The letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Contain the name, sex and passport number of the invited person
    • Indicate the travel purpose, the place to be visited, and the entry and exit dates
    • Confirm that travel expenses will be met, or state who will bear the travel costs
    • Bear a legible company stamp and contain the name, telephone number and address of the host company/institution
    • Specify the visa validity and requested number of entries required
    • Indicate the relationship between the invited person and the inviting company/institution
    • Indicate the name of the signatory in block letters (underneath the signature)
    • Be no older than six months
    • Be addressed to "Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Bern, Switzerland"

    and


    A copy of at least two expired double entry visas or one expired multi entry visa

  9. Applicants of Tibetan Origin

    Applicants born in Tibet or having any Tibetan parents or grandparents must apply in person at the Embassy

  10. Additional Information

    Applicants who have travelled to Turkey or Libya must provide an itinerary of their travels and may be asked for an interview at the Consulate

  11. Double Entry Applicants

    Double entry applicants must include a copy of at least one expired single entry visa

Important Information

Passports Issued After 1st January 2015

Travellers applying with a passport issued after 1st January 2015 must provide the original previous passport. Applicants who cannot provide the previous passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here

Travellers holding more than one valid passport must provide the original valid passports. Applicants who cannot provide the second passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here along with a copy of their passport identification page

Applicants not providing the original expired or second passport must expect a processing time of up to one month or apply to the consulate in person. VisaCentral is still able to assist with checking your documents, meet the applicant at the embassy, pay the visa fee and collect the passport once the visa has been issued.

Please note that these consular requirements do not apply to UNLP holders.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an China Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 33 mm by 48mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be signed by the applicant

  6. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaCentral Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaCentral Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Passports Issued After 1st January 2015

    Travellers applying with a passport issued after 1st January 2015 must provide the original previous passport and copy of the passport identification page. Applicants who cannot provide the previous passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here.

    Travellers holding more than one valid passport must provide the original valid passports and copy of the passport identification page. Applicants who cannot provide the second passport must provide a fully completed and signed statement that can be found here

  8. Visiting Family and Friends

    Applicants visiting family or friends for a period of up to 180 days must provide the following documents:

    An invitation from the inviting person detailing the following: 

    • The applicant's full name, gender and date of birth
    • Purpose of visit
    • Arrival and departure dates
    • Places to be visited
    • Relationship details between the applicant and inviting person
    • Source of finance during the trip
    • Inviting person's full name, contact number, address and signature


    And

    Proof of residence of the inviting person. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the host's identity card if they are Chinese
    • A copy of the host's passport identification page and a copy of their Chinese residence permit if they are of another nationality

  9. Double Entry Applicants

    Double entry applicants must provide specific proof of travel arrangments. This must be provided as :

    • A copy of flight confirmations showing two onward/return travels
    • A copy of two hotel reservations for two distinct stays

  10. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry applicants must provide specific proof of travel arrangments. This must be provided as :

    • A copy of flight confirmations showing at least three onward/return travels
    • A copy of at least three hotel reservations for at least three distinct stays

  11. Applicants of Tibetan Origin

    Applicants born in Tibet or having any Tibetan parents or grandparents must apply in person at the Embassy

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn more

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the VisaCentral tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Learn more

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.