Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Belarus Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for a minimum of CHF 24 per day of stay on entry
    • Hold proof of medical insurance cover for Belarus or not less than €10,000
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport
    • Not be arriving to Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the VisaCentral application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Cover Letter from the applicant's Swiss employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Swiss postal address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter provided here to complete your letter.

    All Business Cover Letters must be addressed to the Embassy or Consulate. The address of the diplomatic mission can be found here

  5. Letter of Invitation

    An original letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. This letter must:

    • Be supplied only by those staying 30 days or longer
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Be from a company registered in Belarus
    • Bear the inviting company's seal and an official signature
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the company registration number and date of issue
    • Include an individual invitation number
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include a guarantee that the applicant will abide by the rules and regulations of Belarus

  6. Proof of Health Insurance

    An original certificate of health insurance coverage. The certificate must :

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Indicate the name, address and phone number of the foreign insurance company or international assistance company
    • Indicate the full name of the applicant 
    • State that the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip 
    • State that the policy is valid internationally or for "the Republic of Belarus"
    • State that the medical evacuation costs are covered
    • Indicate a medical liability cover of at least 10,000 Euros
    • Indicate the validity start and end dates of the policy
    • Be written in English

  7. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in English or German only
    • Be typed only, handwritten forms will no longer be accepted
    • Be signed in blue ink only

  8. One Year Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a one year multiple entry visa must submit the following additional documents:

    • An original business introduction letter requesting a one year multiple entry long term and confirming the applicant's employment
    • A copy of the contract between the applicant's employer and the inviting company. This document must bear an original stamp from the inviting company
    • An original company registration certificate for the inviting Belarus company

  9. Express Service Applicants

    Express service applicants must provide a copy of a letter of invitation issued by the country of destination

  10. Diplomatic Passport Holders

    Diplomatic passport holders are visa exempt for this destination

  11. Previous visa for Belarus

    Applicants who have previously obtained a Belarus visa do not need to provide a letter of invitation when applying for a single entry visa with a processing time of 5 days

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Belarus Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for a minimum of CHF 24 per day of stay on entry
    • Hold proof of medical insurance cover for Belarus or not less than €10,000
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport
    • Not be arriving to Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the VisaCentral application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Proof of Residency

    A copy of the applicant's residency or work permit for their place of residence

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements, in the form of a copy of the applicant's tourist voucher(s). The tourist voucher must:

    • Be from a registered Belarussian travel agency. Hotel vouchers will not be accepted
    • Be accompanied by a covering letter from the registererd Belarussian travel agency, otherwise original tourist vouchers will be requested

  6. Proof of Travel Insurance

    An original certificate of health insurance coverage. The certificate must :

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Indicate the name, address and phone number of the foreign insurance company or international assistance company
    • Indicate the full name of the applicant 
    • State that the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip 
    • State that the policy is valid internationally or for "the Republic of Belarus"
    • State that the medical evacuation costs are covered
    • Indicate a medical liability cover of at least 10,000 Euros
    • Indicate the validity start and end dates of the policy
    • Be written in English

  7. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in English or German only
    • Be typed only, handwritten forms will no longer be accepted
    • Be signed in blue ink only

  8. Express Service Applicants

    Express service applicants must provide a copy of a letter of invitation issued by the country of destination

  9. Diplomatic Passport Holders

    Diplomatic passport holders are visa exempt for this destination

View a Belarus Visa

Want to see what a visa to Belarus looks like? You can view a sample visa for Belarus and see what information it contains.

Learn more

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.

Service Commitment

The VisaCentral global team of travel visa and passport specialists is committed to providing our customers and clients with the highest level of personal attention and professional service. VisaCentral is committed to remaining the fastest, easiest, and most secure way to obtain travel visas and passports.