Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Vietnam Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Cover Letter from the applicant's Swiss employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Swiss postal address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter provided here to complete your letter.

    All Business Cover Letters must be addressed to the Embassy or Consulate. The address of the diplomatic missions can be found here

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the country of destination. A copy is acceptable. This invitation must be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form

  6. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaCentral Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaCentral Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Applicants of Vietnamese Origin

    Travellers of Vietnamese origin must fill in and provide a signed copy of the online visa application form accessible at: http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx

  8. Three Month Multiple Entry Applicants

    Travellers applying for a three months multiple entry visa should also provide:

    • An original letter of invitation issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam
    • A copy of hotel reservation 
    • A copy of flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Vietnam Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    And
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  5. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaCentral Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaCentral Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  6. Applicants of Vietnamese Origin

    Travellers of Vietnamese origin must fill in and provide a signed copy of the online visa application form accessible at: http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx

  7. Three Month Multiple Entry Applicants

    Travellers applying for a three months multiple entry visa should also provide a copy of flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

Vietnam Visa

Don't know what a visa for Vietnam looks like?  You can view sample visa for Vietnam and see the information it contains.

Learn more

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the VisaCentral tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Learn more

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.